System service parts - IBM System x3650 M2 (4199 and 7947)



Move the pointer over the part for a description. Click the part to locate the part number.

x3550_partsdiagram.gif Cover PCI Express riser-card assembly PCI-X riser-card assembly Heat sink Microprocessor Microrocessor retention module Consumable parts Virtual media key Ethernet adapter System board Memory Power supply Power supply bay filler DVD drive Operator information panel 4-Drive filler panel Rack latch bracket kit Rack latch bracket kit Cosmetic 12 drive bezel SAS 4-hard disk drive backplane Remote RAID battery tray ServeRAID adapter 2 GB Hypervisor flash device SAS riser card Cover, 240 VA safety Fan cage Fans DIMM air baffle Microprocessor air baffle Tape kit Front bezel for 8 drives Tape enabled SAS riser card Chassis

Notes:

  • If your specific model is not listed, use the Quick path feature on the right-nav and refer to the product description. Look for the "Based on" model.
Index Description Replacement part number (FRU) CRU/FRU
1 Cover
(all models) 49Y5363
2 PCI Express riser-card

1x16 slots (optional)

59Y3441
2x8 slots (all models) 59Y3440
3 PCI-X riser-card
(optional) 59Y3442
4 Heat sink
(all models) 49Y4820
5 Microprocessor
Quad-Core Intel Xeon X5570 2.93 GHz (8 MB cache) 95 W (models 92x, 96x) 46D1262
Quad-Core Intel Xeon X5560 2.80 GHz (8 MB cache) (optional) 46D1263
Quad-Core Intel Xeon X5550 2.66 GHz (8 MB cache) (model 72x) 46D1264
Quad-Core Intel Xeon E5540 2.53 GHz (8 MB cache) (model 62x) 46D1265

Quad-Core Intel Xeon E5530 2.40 GHz (8 MB cache) (models 52x, 58x)

46D1266
Quad-Core Intel Xeon E5520 2.26 GHz (8 MB cache) (model 32x) 46D1267
Quad-Core Intel Xeon L5530 2.4 GHz (8 MB cache) 49Y6807
Quad-Core Intel Xeon L5506 2.13 GHz (4 MB cache) (optional) 46D1268
Quad-Core Intel Xeon L5520 2.26 GHz (8 MB cache) (models 42x, 4Lx) 46D1269
Quad-Core Intel Xeon E5506 2.13 GHz (4 MB cache) (model 3Ax) 46D1270
Quad-Core Intel Xeon E5504 2.00 GHz (4 MB cache) (models 22x, 24x) 46D1271
Dual-Core Intel Xeon E5502 1.86 GHz (4 MB cache) (model 12x) 46D1272
6 Microprocessor retention module
(all models) 49Y4822
7

Battery

3.0 V (all models) 33F8354
8 Virtual media key
(optional) 46C7528
9 Ethernet adapter
(optional) 69Y4509
10 System board
(all models) 69Y4507
11 Memory
1 GB DDR3-1333 1.5 V LP RDIMM (models 12x, 22x, 32x, 3Ax, 42x, 52x, 62x) 49Y1442
2 GB DDR3-1333 1.5 V LP RDIMM (models 24x, 34x, 44x, 4Lx, 56x, 72x, 92x) 49Y1443
2 GB DDR3-1333 1.5 V LP RDIMM (optional) 49Y1444
4 GB DDR3-1333 1.5 V LP RDIMM (models 64x, 74x, 84x, 94x, 66x, 76x, 86x, 96x, E5Y, E6Y) 49Y1445
8 GB DDR3-1333 1.5 V LP RDIMM 49Y1446
12 Power Supply
675 W AC 39Y7201
675 W DC 39Y7215
13 Power Supply bay filler
(all models except 58x) 49Y4821
14 DVD drive

UltraSlim Enhanced SATA CD-RW / DVD-ROM combo (optional)

44W3255
SATA (optional) 44W3254
SATA (optional) 44W3256
15 Operator information panel
(all models) 44E4372
16 4-drive filler panel
Hot-Swap (all models) 49Y5359
Simple Swap (optional) 49Y5360
17 Rack latch bracket kit

(all models) contains:

  • Bracket, EIA left assembly (1)
  • Bracket, EIA right assembly (1)
  • Screw, M 3.5 steel (2)
49Y5356
18 Cosmetic 12 drive bezel
(all models) 49Y5365
19 SAS 4 hard drive backplane
(all models) 43V7070
20 Remote RAID battery tray
(all models) 49Y5355
21 ServeRAID adapter

ServeRAID BR10i adapter (models 3Ax, 12x, 22x, 32x, 42x, 52x, 72x)

44E8690
ServeRAID MR10i adapter (models 58x, 62x, 92x) 43W4297
22 2 GB Hypervisor flash device
(optional) 42D0545
23 SAS riser card
(non-tape models) 43V7067
24 240 VA safety cover
(all models) 49Y4823
25 Fan cage
(all models) 49Y5362
26 Fans
Dual 60 mm Hot-Swap (all models) 49Y5361
27a DIMM air baffle
(included in air baffle kit) (all models) 59Y3438
27b Microprocessor air baffle
Included in air baffle kit (all models) 59Y3438
28 Tape kit

(optional) contains:

  • Assembly, mechanical (1)
  • Clamp, round cable (1)
  • Filler, tape kit 3.5 inch (1)
  • Screws, M3x6 MPC (4)
40K6449
29 Front bezel for 8 drives
(optional) 49Y5364
30 Tape enabled SAS riser card
(optional) 43V7065
. SAS expander card
(optional) 44E8796
. Hard drive
73 GB 10 000 rpm SAS Hot-Swap (model 58x) 49Y1831
73 GB 10 000 rpm SAS Hot-Swap (optional) 43W7537
146 GB 10 000 rpm SAS Hot-Swap 42D0633
73 GB 15 000 rpm SAS Hot-Swap (optional) 43W7546
146 GB 15 000 rpm SAS Hot-Swap (optional) 42D0678
  Hard drive bay filler
Simple-Swap (all models) 46M6471
  SATA hard drive backplate
Simple-Swap (all models) 49Y4854
. DVD drive bay filler
(all models) 46C5496
. ServeRAID

M5015 Adapter (all models)

46M0851
. ServeRAID
B5015 SAS/SATA Controller (all models) 46M0970
. Carrier daughter card
(models 58x, 62x, 92x) 44E8763
. Miscellaneous parts kit

(all models) contains:

  • Bracket, DVD retention (1)
  • Bracket, PCI fill blank (1)
  • Bracket, tooless fillerFILLER (1)
  • Gasket, EMC 112mm (2)
  • Guide, PCI card (1)
  • Latch, 2U SAS controller (1)
  • Latch, expander clip (1)
  • Latch, PCI card (1)
  • Screw, 10x32 shoulder (3)
  • Screw, M3 x 0.5 L5 (10)
  • Screw, M 3.5 steel (10)
  • Screw, M6 hex head (3)
  • Screw, slotted M3X5 (10)
  • Standoff, shaft (2)
69Y4506
. Screw kit
(all models) 59Y4922
. Ethernet card
Dual-Port Gigabit (mechanical kit) (all models) 69Y4586
. Slide rail kit
Enterprise (all models) 49Y4816
Gen-II (all models) 69Y4391
Universal (all models) 59Y3792
. CMA
Kit (all models) 59Y4822
Gen-II Kit (all models) 69Y4392
. Bezel
3.5-inch DDS/5 (all models) 25R0009
3.5-inch (all models) 46C5392
. Chassis
(all models) 59Y3439
. Cable management arm

(all models)

49Y4817
. Cables
Simple-Swap (optional) 49Y5354
Hard drive blackplane for 8 drives (optional) 46M6445
Hard drive blackplane for 12 drives (optional) 46M6447
Hard drive power for 4 drives (optional) 46M6441
Hard drive power for 8 drive (all models) 46M6443
Operator information panel (all models) 46C4139
SAS signal, 140 mm (optional) 46M6439
SAS signal, 200 mm (optional) 46M6437
SAS signal, 240 mm (optional) 49Y5392
SAS signal, 300 mm (optional) 49Y5390
SAS signal, 345 mm (all models) 49Y5399
SAS signal, 710 mm (optional) 69Y1328
SAS signal, 665 mm (optional) 49Y5398
SAS signal, 775 mm (optional) 49Y5397
SATA DVD (all models) 43V6914
USB/video (all models) 46C4146
VGA power 59Y3455
. Cord
2.8 m (all models) 39M5377
. CPU extraction tool
(all models) 81Y9398
. Alcohol wipes
(all models) 59P4739
. Thermal grease
(all models) 41Y9292
. Labels
Service (all models) 49Y5424
Chassis (all models) 49Y5368
. Hot-Swap hard drive filler
(models 12x, 22x, 32x, 3Ax, 42x, 52x, 58x, 62x, 72x, 92x) 44T2248
. Cable
USB power (optional) 39M6797
. HBA adapter,
8 GB (optional) 42D0516
. Video card
NVIDIA FX 3800 (optional) 43V5894
NVIDIA FX 1800 (optional) 43V5886
NVIDIA FX 1700 (optional) 43V5765
NVIDIA FX 580 (optional) 43V5890
NVIDIA FX 570 (optional) 43V5782
. Optical blank
(optional) 46C5496
. DVI-A Dongle adapter
(optional) 25R9043
. ServeRAID MR10M battery carrier
(models 64x, 74x, 76x, 84x, 86x, 94x, 96x) 44E8844

Consumable parts are not covered by the IBM Statement of Limited Warranty. Consumable parts are available for purchase from the retail store.

Index Description Part number
  ServeRAID battery (models J2x, JSx, L2x, and M2x) 43W4342

 

Applicable countries and regions

 


Document id:  MIGR-5079785
Last modified:  2012-12-18
Copyright © 2014 IBM Corporation