Overview - Brocade Dual-port 10Gb CNA and Brocade 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver for IBM System x



Planned availability date: 26 Jun 2009

Overview

(PN 42C1820) The Brocade 10Gb CNA for IBM System x is a PCI Express 2.0 x8 10Gb Converged Network Adapter with two optical SFP+ SR ports. The adapter can support either an SFP+ Multimode Fiber SR optical module or an SFP+ Active Copper cable. This adapter offers 10Gbps per port maximum throughput for high-bandwidth storage (SAN) and networking (LAN) traffic, with full hardware offload for Fibre Channel over Ethernet protocol processing. The convergence helps lower the total cost of ownership (TCO) with reduced hardware, power, cooling, and management and maintenance costs. It offers investment protection with seamless compatibility to existing FC storage networks, drivers, and management applications, all over a common IP network with Ethernet. With the PCI Express low profile card form factor, the adapter can be used in either a standard PCI-E slot or a low profile PCI-E slot. This adapter is supported for all IBM System x modular rack servers, including the latest PCI Express 2.0 Generation 2 servers.

Highlights of the Brocade 10Gb CNA for IBM System x (42C1820) include:

  • Compliance with PCI Express x8 2.0 Generation 2 servers
  • Two SFP+ cages for either SFP+ Fiber SR or SFP+ Active Copper
  • Standard PCI Express half length card with low profile form factor
  • Support for both a standard PCI-E slot and a low profile PCI-E slot
  • Support for 10Gb Converged Enhanced Ethernet (CEE)
  • Support for Fibre Channel over Converged Enhanced Ethernet (FCoCEE)
  • Full hardware offload for FCoE protocol processing
  • Support for IPv4 and IPv6
  • Support for SAN boot over CEE, PXE boot, and iSCSI boot
  • 4, 8, or 10 Gbps (auto-negotiation)
  • 10 Gbps network adapter
  • PCI-E design
  • Dual-port

(PN 49Y4216) The Brocade 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver is a Fiber SR multimode optical module for optical fiber connection support for the 42C1820 adapter option. This option is required for operating the 42C1820 adapter option with SFP+ Fiber SR multimode connection. The SFP+ Active Copper cables comes from the CEE switch supplier supporting attachment to this product. This adapter supports 10Gbps per port maximum bidirectional throughput for high-bandwidth storage (SAN) and networking (LAN) traffic, with full hardware offload for Fibre Channel (FC) over Ethernet protocol processing. Convergence of SAN and LAN traffic on a single adapter and wire helps lower the total cost of ownership (TCO) by reducing the hardware, power, cooling, management, and maintenance costs. It offers investment protection by providing seamless compatibility with existing FC storage, Ethernet networks, driver software, and management applications. The PCI Express low profile form factor adapter can be used in either a standard PCI-E slot or a low profile PCI-E slot. This adapter is supported for all IBM System x modular rack servers, including the latest PCI Express 2.0 Generation 2 servers.

Highlights of the Brocade 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver (49Y4216) include:

  • Laser Class 1 compliant
  • Support for the SFP+ cages on the 42C1820 adapter
  • Standard SFP+ form factor for multimode Fiber SR

The Brocade 10 Gb CNA and SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver for IBM System x are designed for the following:

  • Compliance - PCI Express Base Specification rev. 2.2, PCI-Express Card
  • Electromechanical Specification rev. 2.2, PCI Bus Power Management Interface
  • Specification revision. 1.1
  • Bus interface: PCI Express x8
  • Memory: 2 MB SRAM (on chip memory), 4 MB flash (SPI)

Key prerequisites

Supported System x server with an available PCI Express expansion slot; 3- and 5-volt PCI power required for operation. Refer to IBM ServerProven for a complete list of individual systems and operating systems interoperability. Refer to the IBM Interoperability Matrices of DS3000, DS4000, and DS5000 for storage interoperability guidance.

At a glance

This new Converged Network Adapter can cost-effectively address your consolidation needs by seamlessly transitioning to a technology that is on par with today's Fibre Channel and provides enhanced benefits for 10Gb Ethernet. It offers:

  • A single interface: Reduces cabling by half.
  • Enhanced 10Gb Ethernet: Provides robust FC and network data transfer over a single 10Gb cable.
  • A comprehensive hardware solution: Provides a complete solution by coupling a strong switch presence with an advanced adapter architecture.
  • Unified management tools: Enable seamless management of Brocade adapters and switches via a single point of manageability.
  • A strong FC pedigree: Leverages years of expertise to deliver a superior leading-edge solution.
  • Performance: 10Gb Fibre Channel and Ethernet high reliability transport provides high utilization of network infrastructure.

Marketing and replacement part number information


Description Marketing part number Replacement part number
Brocade 10Gb CNA for IBM System x 42C1820 42C1822
Brocade 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver 49Y4216 42C1819

Warranty

Warranty: One year limited warranty on both options. Service type CRU Tier 1.

 

Applicable countries and regions

 


Document id:  MIGR-5080646
Last modified:  2009-06-17
Copyright © 2014 IBM Corporation